Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
screen capture for Pro Tools? 
Author Message
Hall of Fame Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:23 pm
Posts: 2604
I'm using 18i20 pro tools subscription and screencastomatic (paid version).
I can;t get the pro tools sounds to capture. I google it and this was a problem for others years ago, some ran an rca cable out of the interface to the mic input of the cpu, but that workaround didn't work for me. Kind of stuck here. Anyone have a solution or an alternate screen capture program that will play nice with my PT?

I wanted to deliver some info on my punch-ins that we were chatting about on a previous thread. It might be fun to do other things too, so maybe if Camtasia does it I'll plurge but would prefer a solution here if possible

_________________
https://www.reverbnation.com/flatearthriot
This amp I never heard before needs to be better. :snax:


Sun Jun 28, 2020 1:06 am
Profile
Crystal Lettucer
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 5:15 am
Posts: 23535
Location: B-ass
try Snagit

_________________
“Our virtues and our failings are inseparable, like force and matter. When they separate, man is no more”
― Nikola Tesla

“I cannot be arsed with this right now”
― MISTER NOBODY™

"Stand up for what you believe in even if you are standing alone"
― Sophie Scholl


Mon Jul 06, 2020 7:01 pm
Profile
Hall of Fame Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:23 pm
Posts: 2604
fretless wrote:
try Snagit


This looks cool, I'm going to give this a whirl

_________________
https://www.reverbnation.com/flatearthriot
This amp I never heard before needs to be better. :snax:


Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:19 am
Profile
Hall of Fame Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:23 pm
Posts: 2604
Agggh
Snag it seems way cool but same issues persist
I have a mic plugged into my 18i20 & it’s picking up that sound but not the Pro Tools sound- weird
I keep looking for a setting that can make this happen but no luck so far

_________________
https://www.reverbnation.com/flatearthriot
This amp I never heard before needs to be better. :snax:


Tue Jul 07, 2020 12:32 pm
Profile
Online
Crystal Lettucer
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 12:35 am
Posts: 19672
Location: Same town as Lindsay Lohan, Amy Fisher, Joey Buttafucco & Debbie Gibson
Not exactly sure what's going on but, I found this... pretty sure your issue is beyond this suggestion but, I hope it helps!
This link could lead to other solutions...
https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-gb/ ... interface-

_________________
1969 Sunn Solarus ● 2x 1980's Randall RG-80 ● 2013 Hi-Tone HT103-DG (Best Rig 2014) ● 2015 Mortatone 12/15 Cab w/EV SRO's ● 2017 Jubilee ● 2019 Ceriatone Model Tee ● 2019 Randall Diavlo ● 2020 VHT D50 Dumble Clone
Walt wrote:
But when the hour is nigh, and the lights are low, and I got a little toothpick of a shwag joint in my teeth, and my friends want to hear me play "Into the Void", or "TNT", "or "Cemetery Gates"...I plug my 600 dollar guitar into my 150 dollar amp, and I am a Rawk gawd.


Tue Jul 07, 2020 12:36 pm
Profile
Hall of Fame Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:02 pm
Posts: 4151
Dude... it's because your recording app is looking at your IO. Most of them do. The internal audio needs to be routed to "virtual" IO.


Soundflower and Loopback are easy apps for this. I use Soundflower alongside the screen recording function in quicktime on my mac, and it works really well. If you're on a PC, use Virtual Audio Cable. it's been around forever and works well too.

_________________
EndTime wrote:
It’s a forum of Loops :D .


Tue Jul 07, 2020 2:18 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron




Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group